Husky International Elec, Inc. v. Daniel Ritz , 832 F.3d 560 ( 2016 )
[…] may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with
    respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation or any
    matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that
    the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the
    8
    Case: 14-20526       Document: 00513632614          Page: 9     Date Filed: 08/10/2016
    No. 14-20526
    alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive
    fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory[.]
    Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(a)(2). However, the shareholder may be
    held personally liable for the business’s obligations “if the obligee demonstrates
    that the . . . beneficial owner . . . caused the corporation to be used for the
    purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee
    primarily for the direct personal benefit of the . . . beneficial owner.” 
    Id. § 21.223(b)
    (emphasis added). Thus, if Husky can show that Ritz perpetrated
    an actual fraud for his direct personal benefit, Ritz is liable for Chrysalis’s debt
    to Husky under Texas law. See SSP Partners v. Gladstrong Invs. (USA) Corp.,