Adam Monaco v. TAG Investments, Limited , 839 F.3d 413 ( 2016 )
[…] acted intentionally to obtain further payments from TAG despite not paying
    the subcontractors and suppliers in violation of the CTFA.” In re Monaco,
    
    514 B.R. 477
    , 481 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2014).
    Monaco contests this conclusion, arguing that both the bankruptcy court
    and the district court misinterpreted the certifications he attested to as a
    condition of payment. We need not determine whether the lower courts erred
    on this issue, as the statutory scheme of the CTFA also contains two
    affirmative defenses, one of which resolves the present case.
    Section 162.031(b) of the CTFA holds that “[i]t is an affirmative defense
    to prosecution or other action . . . that the trust funds not paid to the
    beneficiaries of the trust were used by the trustee to pay the trustee's actual
    expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement.”
    
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.031
    (b).       This affirmative defense raises two
    questions: (1) were the activities Monaco claims to have spent the money on
    within the scope of the affirmative defense, and (2) has TAG made a sufficient