Gregory Hawk v. Eva Engelhart , 871 F.3d 287 ( 2017 )
[…] from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the
    4
    Case: 16-20641    Document: 00514143347      Page: 5   Date Filed: 09/05/2017
    No. 16-20641
    person’s interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits to the
    person . . . .
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 42.0021(a). Section 42.0021(c) in turn provides that
    amounts distributed from an exempt retirement account “are not subject to
    seizure for a creditor’s claim for 60 days after the date of distribution if the
    amounts qualify as a nontaxable rollover contribution.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 42.0021(c). Similarly, Texas Property Code § 41.001(a) indicates that a
    homestead is “exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for
    encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 41.001(a). Section 41.001(c) explains that the “proceeds of a sale of a
    homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after
    the date of sale.” TEX. PROP CODE § 41.001(c).
    A.    The Snapshot Rule
    To understand this court’s case law on Texas homesteads, it is helpful to
    first provide some background on the so-called snapshot rule. In White v.
    Stump, a debtor filed for bankruptcy, and his wife later sought a homestead