Gregory Hawk v. Eva Engelhart , 871 F.3d 287 ( 2017 )
[…] bankruptcy; the rest goes to the creditors.” Payne v. Wood, 
    775 F.2d 202
    , 204
    (7th Cir. 1985).
    This court has not previously addressed whether a debtor who
    withdraws funds from a retirement account and does not deposit the funds into
    another retirement account within sixty days loses the exemption pursuant to
    Texas law. However, the parties direct us to this court’s case law regarding
    Texas homesteads. Indeed, there are clear parallels between the Texas
    statutes governing retirement accounts and those governing homesteads.
    Texas Property Code § 42.0021(a) states:
    [A] person’s right to the assets held in . . . an individual retirement
    account . . . is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for
    the satisfaction of debts to the extent the . . . account is exempt
    from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the
    4
    Case: 16-20641    Document: 00514143347      Page: 5   Date Filed: 09/05/2017
    No. 16-20641
    person’s interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits to the
    person . . . .
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 42.0021(a). Section 42.0021(c) in turn provides that
    amounts distributed from an exempt retirement account “are not subject to
    seizure for a creditor’s claim for 60 days after the date of distribution if the
    amounts qualify as a nontaxable rollover contribution.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 42.0021(c). Similarly, Texas Property Code § 41.001(a) indicates that a
    homestead is “exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for
    encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 41.001(a).