Tapss, LLC v. Nunez Co. , 195 F. App'x 200 ( 2006 )
[…] Jack/Wade Drilling, Inc. (In
    re Jack/Wade Drilling, Inc.), 
    258 F.3d 385
    , 387 (5th Cir. 2001)). Findings of fact are
    reviewed for clear error; conclusions of law, de novo. 
    Id. We also
    review de novo the
    bankruptcy court’s grant of summary judgment. Ingalls v. Erlewine (In re Erlewine), 
    349 F.3d 205
    , 209 (5th Cir. 2003); Zer-Ilan v. Frankford (In re CPDC, Inc.), 
    337 F.3d 436
    , 441 (5th
    Cir. 2003).
    3
    III. DISCUSSION
    The parties agree that the sole issue is the interpretation of TEX. PROP. CODE § 52.006.
    Section 52.006, which is entitled “Duration of a Lien,” provides: “A judgment lien
    continues for 10 years following the date of recording and indexing the abstract, except
    that if the judgment becomes dormant during that period the lien ceases to exist.” The
    parties do not dispute that the judgment had not become dormant and that a judgment lien
    arose based on the abstract of judgment recorded in May 1992. The parties do dispute
    whether the judgment lien still encumbered the Rolling Oaks property at the time it was