Hardy Rawls Enterprises L.L.C. v. Cage (In Re Moye) , 437 F. App'x 338 ( 2011 )
[…] hearing in order to apply the law of the case and deny HRE’s proof of claim was
    therefore inconsequential. Likewise, HRE does not argue that the two-day
    August hearing violated its due process rights. The bankruptcy court’s failure
    to convene another adversarial hearing merely to apply the law of the case did
    not violate HRE’s due process rights.
    B.    HRE’s security interest in the vehicles
    HRE next argues that the bankruptcy and district courts erred in holding
    that it did not have a perfected security interest in the vehicles.
    Texas Transportation Code § 501.111 states:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may perfect a
    security interest in a motor vehicle that is the subject of a first or
    subsequent sale only by recording the security interest on the
    certificate of title as provided by this chapter.
    (b) A person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle held
    as inventory by a person in the business of selling motor vehicles
    only by complying with [UCC] Chapter 9 . . . .
    A person may perfect a security interest in inventory by filing a financing
    statement with the Secretary of State. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.310(a); Apeco
    Corp. v. Bishop Mobile Homes, Inc., 
    506 S.W.2d 711
    , 717 (Tex. Civ.
    App.—Corpus Christi 1974, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“In Texas, a security interest in a