Hardy Rawls Enterprises L.L.C. v. Cage (In Re Moye) , 437 F. App'x 338 ( 2011 )
[…] statement with the Secretary of State. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.310(a); Apeco
    Corp. v. Bishop Mobile Homes, Inc., 
    506 S.W.2d 711
    , 717 (Tex. Civ.
    App.—Corpus Christi 1974, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“In Texas, a security interest in a
    vehicle may be perfected in two ways. If the vehicle is part of inventory, the
    6
    Case: 10-20813    Document: 00511572679      Page: 7    Date Filed: 08/16/2011
    No. 10-20813
    security interest must be filed with the Secretary of State.”).                Texas
    Transportation Code § 501.114(a) states:
    A lienholder may assign a lien recorded under Section 501.113
    without making any filing or giving any notice under this chapter.
    The lien assigned remains valid and perfected and retains its
    priority . . . .
    HRE essentially argues it obtained a perfected security interest through
    assignment under § 501.114(a) and therefore did not have to file a UCC filing
    statement as required by § 501.111(b). Thus, HRE argues: