Warren Waite, Jr. v. Lowell Cage , 458 F. App'x 385 ( 2012 )
[…] McNeil v.
    Time Ins. Co., 
    205 F.3d 179
    , 183 (5th Cir. 2000) (“Our analysis of this Texas law
    begins with statutory construction, a process we approach as a Texas court
    would.”). “The duty of the court is to construe a statute as written and ascertain
    6
    Case: 11-20437       Document: 00511723547          Page: 7     Date Filed: 01/12/2012
    No. 11-20437
    the legislature’s intent from the language of the act.” 
    Id. (citing Morrison
    v.
    Chan, 
    699 S.W.3d 205
    , 208 (Tex. 1985)).
    Section 348.501(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides that “[a] person
    may not act as a holder [of an installment contract]. . . unless the person: (1) is
    an authorized lender or a credit union; or (2) holds a license issued under this
    chapter.” Tex. Fin. Code § 348.501(a) (emphasis added). The Texas Finance
    Code defines “holder” as a person who is “a retail seller” or “the assignee or
    transferee of a retail installment contract.” Tex. Fin. Code § 348.001(3). The