Zanich v. Zuckerman CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] at p. 660.) With these familiar principles in mind, we examine each of the challenged
    findings.
    7
    II.    Petition for Forfeiture and Surcharge
    In her petition for forfeiture, Marileen argued that Ron and Jan had forfeited their
    share of the trust distribution because their actions hastened Wilhelmina’s death and
    violated Probate Code sections 250, 259 and 4743. Probate Code section 250 prohibits a
    person who “feloniously and intentionally kills” the decedent from receiving any of the
    decedent’s property. Probate Code section 259 deems a person to have predeceased a
    decedent and restricts his right to recover on a decedent’s estate if: “(1) It has been
    proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for physical abuse,
    neglect, or financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult. [¶]
    (2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith. [¶] (3) The person has been found to
    have been reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of
    these acts upon the decedent. [¶] (4) The decedent, at the time those acts occurred and
    thereafter until the time of his or her death, has been found to have been substantially
    unable to manage his or her financial resources or to resist fraud or undue influence.”
    “Section 259 does not necessarily eliminate the abuser’s entitlement to a share of the
    estate; it simply restricts the value of the estate to which the abuser’s percentage share is
    applied and prevents that person from benefiting from his or her own wrongful conduct.”