Spring Branch Indep Sch Dist v. O.W. ( 2019 )
[…] expedited manner. If the child is determined to be a child with a
    disability, taking into consideration information from the
    12
    Case: 18-20274     Document: 00515118880      Page: 13   Date Filed: 09/16/2019
    No. 18-20274
    evaluation conducted by the agency and information provided by
    the parents, the agency shall provide special education and related
    services in accordance with this subchapter, except that, pending
    the results of the evaluation, the child shall remain in the
    educational placement determined by school authorities.
    20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(5)(D)(ii).
    34 C.F.R. § 300.534, the implementing regulation for § 1415(k)(5),
    contains virtually identical language but clarifies that an expedited evaluation
    is required when “a request is made for an evaluation of a child during the time
    period in which the child is subjected to disciplinary measures under § 300.530
    . . . .” 34 C.F.R. § 300.534(d)(2)(i). Section 300.530, in turn, governs removal of
    a student from his or her current placement for more than ten days in a school
    year.
    Neither the child find provision nor the expedited evaluation provision
    refer to the other.