People v. Gibbs , 2022 IL App (5th) 200096-U ( 2022 )
[…] life without parole for multiple murders, only its mandatory imposition on juveniles” (emphasis
    in original)). For these reasons, we find that section 1005-8-1(a)(1)(c) provided statutory authority
    for the defendant’s natural life sentence even though its application to him could not be mandatory.
    ¶ 73   We next consider the defendant’s contention that he could not be sentenced to a
    discretionary sentence of natural life in prison based on the presence of death penalty factors. We
    disagree for two reasons.
    24
    ¶ 74       First, the express terms of the two statutory provisions lead us to this conclusion. Section
    9-1(b), the provision containing the aggravating factors for the death penalty, stated as follows: “A
    defendant who at the time of the commission of the offense has attained the age of 18 or more and
    who has been found guilty of first degree murder may be sentenced to death if” any of the
    aggravating factors set forth in the statute were present. 1989 Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, ¶ 9-1(b).
    Section 1005-8-1(a)(1)(b), by its express terms, provided that “if the court finds that *** any of