Debevoise & Flimpton LLP v. Candlewood Timber Group LLC , 959 N.Y.S.2d 43 ( 2013 )
[…] The court ruled appropriately in denying defendants’ second and third motions to compel and granting plaintiffs motion for a protective order (see generally Ulico Cas. Co. v Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, 1 AD3d 223 [1st Dept 2003]). This is not a case where “the trial court . . . force[d] the parties to trial without first providing them with a reasonable opportunity for the completion of discovery” (Lipson v Dime Sav. Bank of N.Y., 203 AD2d 161, 163 [1st Dept 1994]).

    However, defendant has presented grounds for being permitted to file a belated jury demand. While CPLR 4102 (a) requires a defendant properly served with a plaintiffs note of issue to demand a jury trial within 15 days, subdivision (e) authorizes the court to “relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result.” Plaintiff submitted no evidence that any undue prejudice would result; its assertion on appeal that a jury trial could cause delay, which would apply to every application of CPLR 4102 (e), does not state undue prejudice. Concur— Acosta, J.P., Saxe, DeGrasse and Richter, JJ.

Document Info