Mark Snyder v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n ( 2022 )
[…] Under the FMLA, an employee may take
    up to “12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period” for “a serious health condition that
    makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2612
    (a)(1)(D). When that leave is over, that employee is entitled “to be restored by the employer
    to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced” or “to an
    equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of
    employment.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2614
    (a)(1)(A)–(B). But the FMLA does not entitle an employee to
    “any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which
    the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2614
    (a)(3)(B). The FMLA prohibits an employer from “interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or
    deny[ing] the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided” by the FMLA. 
    29 U.S.C. § 2615
    (a)(1).