Richard Vowell v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
     at § 924(e). Consequently, Vowell’s
    appellate waiver does not prohibit him from raising his claims under § 2255. However, as
    explained in further detail below, because Vowell was correctly sentenced as a career offender
    under the ACCA, we affirm the district court’s denial of Vowell’s § 2255 motion.
    C. Georgia Burglary Under the ACCA
    Pursuant to the ACCA, a felon in possession of a firearm receives a mandatory minimum
    180-month sentence if he has previously been convicted of at least three prior “violent felon[ies].”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(1). Before Johnson v. United States, the ACCA defined a “violent felony” as
    a felony that (1) “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
    against the person of another” [the elements clause]; (2) “is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves
    use of explosives” [the enumerated-offenses clause]; or (3) “otherwise involves conduct that
    presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another” [the residual clause]. 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(2)(B).