State v. Boddy ( 2021 )
[…] decision to aim the gun at Quick during the robbery resulted in fatal consequences.
    That Quick may have attempted to fight for his life does not negate Defendant’s
    criminal behavior.
    After reviewing the totality of the evidence presented, there is a fair likelihood
    that Defendant would be convicted of the charged offenses. With witnesses,
    surveillance, co-defendant’s statements, ballistic evidence, and social media
    depictions, etc., the State has established its prima facie case with a fair likelihood
    of conviction at trial.
    13
    11 Del. C. § 1447A(f) (“Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years who,
    following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court finds proof positive or presumption
    great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title
    11 or a Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201 (c) of this title, shall be tried as an adult,
    notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other
    state law. The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the Attorney General may elect to
    proceed in Family Court.”).
    6
    B. Weighing § 1011(b)’s Four Factors
    The purpose of “determining a juveniles amenability is to place a judicial
    check on the prosecutorial charging of juveniles.”14 However, 10 Del. C. § 1010