Jewish Hospital, an Assumed Name of Jewish Hospital & St. Mary's Healthcare, Inc. v. Honorable Mitch Perry, Judge Jefferson Circuit Court, Div. Three ( 2021 )
[…] demonstrates the presence of a partial or non-exhaustive list.43 An entity
    claiming the privilege, therefore, may but is not required to participate in the
    patient safety program under the “PSQIA”. This indicates that the General
    Assembly did not intend to incorporate the peer review provisions of the
    “PSQIA” wholesale.
    Second, the “PSQIA” itself expressly limits the application of its privilege
    to documents that (1) are reported to a patient safety organization and (2) could
    result in improved patient safety.44 KRS 311.377, on the other hand, privileges
    the materials of an entity “performing a designated review function,” which is
    defined to include “the retrospective review and evaluation of the competency of
    professional acts or conduct of other health care personnel.” The latter
    contains no express requirement of submission to another body. Nor does it
    expressly require the court to evaluate whether the document at issue “could”
    result in better health care outcomes. The federal privilege had been in force