Trout Unlimited v. Michelle Pirzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] “constitutes final agency action.” Id. § 231.6.
    If the Regional Administrator decides, instead, as
    happened here, to withdraw the proposed determination,
    then he or she notifies the Administrator. Id. § 231.5(c). The
    Regional Administrator also must notify everyone who
    previously commented, and those persons “may submit
    timely written recommendations concerning review.” Id.
    § 231.5(c). The Administrator may decide to review the
    withdrawal, which results in the same review process by the
    Administrator described above.             Id. § 231.5(c)(2).
    Alternatively, the Administrator may accept the withdrawal
    by declining to notify the Regional Administrator of an
    intent to review the withdrawal. Id. § 231.5(c). “If the
    TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH                  13
    Administrator does not notify him, the Regional
    Administrator shall give notice [of] the withdrawal of the
    proposed determination” by publishing the withdrawal in the
    Federal Register (and elsewhere). Id. § 231.5(c)(1). “Such
    notice shall constitute final agency action.”            Id.
    § 231.5(c)(1).
    The regulations generally prescribe short timeframes,