Trout Unlimited v. Michelle Pirzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] intent to review the withdrawal. Id. § 231.5(c). “If the
    TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH                  13
    Administrator does not notify him, the Regional
    Administrator shall give notice [of] the withdrawal of the
    proposed determination” by publishing the withdrawal in the
    Federal Register (and elsewhere). Id. § 231.5(c)(1). “Such
    notice shall constitute final agency action.”            Id.
    § 231.5(c)(1).
    The regulations generally prescribe short timeframes,
    ranging from fifteen to sixty days, for each of the many
    stages of the process. E.g., id. §§ 231.3(a)(2), 231.4(a),
    231.5(a), 231.6. But the EPA recognized that the process
    may take longer: The Administrator or the Regional
    Administrator may extend the deadlines “upon a showing of
    good cause.” Id. § 231.8. “Notice of any such extension
    shall be published in the Federal Register and, as
    appropriate, through other forms of notice.” Id.
    The EPA has started the § 404(c) process only about a
    dozen times in the half-century since the Clean Water Act’s
    enactment. 
    79 Fed. Reg. 42314
    , 42317 (July 21, 2014)
    (stating that it had “completed only 13 section 404(c)
    actions” in the history of the Act).