Trout Unlimited v. Michelle Pirzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] 40 C.F.R. §§ 231.1
    –231.8. Because the regulations are important to
    this appeal, we describe them in some detail.
    The § 404(c) process starts with a “proposed
    determination” by a Regional Administrator.                  Id.
    § 231.1(b)(1). “If the Regional Administrator has reason to
    believe . . . that an ‘unacceptable adverse effect’ could result
    from the specification or use for specification of a defined
    area for the disposal of dredged or fill material, he may
    initiate the following actions . . . .” Id. § 231.3(a). The
    Regional Administrator first may notify the Corps’ District
    10            TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH
    Engineer, the owner of the site, and any permit applicant of
    the Regional Administrator’s intent to issue public notice of
    “a proposed determination to prohibit or withdraw the
    specification, or to deny, restrict or withdraw the use for
    specification . . . of any defined area as a disposal site.” Id.
    § 231.3(a)(1). If the recipients persuade the Regional
    Administrator that no adverse effect will result, then the
    process ends. Id. § 231.3(a)(1)–(2). But if the recipients do
    not “demonstrate[] to the satisfaction of the Regional
    Administrator that no unacceptable adverse effect(s) will
    occur . . . , the Regional Administrator shall publish notice
    of a proposed determination in accordance with the
    procedures of this section.” Id. § 231.3(a)(2).
    “Every public notice shall contain, at a minimum,” seven
    enumerated items describing the proposed determination
    and other information pertaining to the site. Id. § 231.3(b).
    The Regional Administrator must publish the notice in the