Trout Unlimited v. Michelle Pirzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] EPA’s implementing regulations unsurprisingly have the
    same discretionary cast as the statute they serve. Under
    
    40 C.F.R. § 231.3
    (a), “[i]f the Regional [EPA]
    Administrator has reason to believe . . . that an ‘unacceptable
    adverse effect’ could result from the specification” of a
    disposal site, he “may initiate” certain sequential actions.
    The Regional Administrator will notify interested parties
    that he “intends to issue a public notice of a proposed
    determination” to prohibit or restrict the specification. 
    Id.
    § 231.3(a)(1) (emphasis added). And if within 15 days of
    the notice “it has not been demonstrated to the satisfaction
    of the Regional Administrator that no unacceptable adverse
    effect(s) will occur,” or that corrective action will be taken,
    the Regional Administrator “shall publish notice of a
    proposed determination in accordance with the procedures
    of this section.” Id. § 231.3(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    A “proposed determination” merely reflects the initial