Trout Unlimited v. Michelle Pirzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] Unlike the majority’s hypothetical of a moviegoer waiting in line—who
    obviously has a dedicated objective of seeing the movie—the proposed
    determination process is exploratory in nature and embodies no such
    TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH                       49
    The majority asserts that my position, while concededly
    “consistent with formal logic,” “strains how one ordinarily
    would understand a command” like the one in 
    40 C.F.R. § 231.5
    (a). But I am at a loss to understand how the majority
    can say this, as the language and logic work together.
    Section 231.5(a) imposes a condition for the agency if it
    wants to move forward, but no condition for stopping the
    process. The Regional Administrator “shall . . . either
    withdraw the proposed determination or prepare a
    recommended determination because the discharge of
    dredged or fill material at such site would be likely to have
    an unacceptable adverse effect.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 231.5
    (a). This
    certainly does not “impl[y],” as the majority holds, “that the
    Regional Administrator will withdraw a proposed
    determination only if an unacceptable adverse effect is
    unlikely.” (Emphasis added.) That untenable interpretation