Trout Unlimited v. Michelle Pirzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] discretionary statutory authority to launch the § 404(c)
    process and EPA implementing regulations that give the
    Regional Administrator unreviewable discretion whether to
    initiate the “proposed determination” exploratory
    mechanism, a decision to withdraw a proposed
    determination would also be committed to the agency’s
    discretion. Alas, we learn today that is not true.
    According to the majority, there is a judicially
    manageable standard to review that action, which is
    effectively a refusal to act. We are told that standard is to be
    found in 
    40 C.F.R. § 231.5
    (a), which provides:
    The Regional Administrator or his designee
    shall [within specified time periods] . . .
    either withdraw the proposed determination
    or prepare a recommended determination to
    prohibit or withdraw specification, or to
    deny, restrict, or withdraw the use for
    specification, of the disposal site because the
    discharge of dredged or fill material at such
    TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH                   47
    site would be likely to have an unacceptable
    adverse effect.
    
    Id.
     This provision indicates that the Regional Administrator
    may move forward with a “recommended determination”
    based on the finding that the discharge of material “would
    be likely to have an unacceptable adverse effect.” 
    Id.
     But