Trout Unlimited v. Michelle Pirzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] of a proposed determination in accordance with the
    procedures of this section.” Id. § 231.3(a)(2).
    “Every public notice shall contain, at a minimum,” seven
    enumerated items describing the proposed determination
    and other information pertaining to the site. Id. § 231.3(b).
    The Regional Administrator must publish the notice in the
    Federal Register and in a local newspaper, and the Regional
    Administrator also must mail the notice to state and federal
    agencies and to various persons, such as the owner of the site
    and anyone who has subscribed to receive § 404(c) notices.
    Id. § 231.3(d).
    Publication of the notice begins a public comment
    period, and “any interested persons may submit written
    comments.” Id. § 231.4(a). “Comments should be directed
    to whether the proposed determination should become the
    final determination and corrective action that could be taken
    to reduce the adverse impact of the discharge.” Id. The
    Regional Administrator must consider the comments. Id.
    The Regional Administrator “shall hold a public
    hearing” in certain circumstances: “if an affected landowner
    or permit applicant or holder requests a hearing,” if there is
    a “significant degree of public interest” in a proposed
    TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH                  11
    determination, or if “it would be otherwise in the public
    interest to hold a hearing.” Id. § 231.4(b). If the Regional
    Administrator holds a public hearing, he or she must issue
    another public notice, containing all the original information
    plus the details of the hearing. Id. §§ 231.3(c), 231.4(b). “A
    record of the proceeding shall be made by either tape
    recording or verbatim transcript.” Id. § 231.4(c). Anyone
    may testify or submit written statements, and anyone may be
    represented by counsel. Id. § 231.4(d). “The Regional
    Administrator or his designee shall afford the participants an
    opportunity for rebuttal.” Id. § 231.4(d). Persons may
    submit written comments after the hearing to be included as
    part of the hearing file. Id. § 231.4(f).
    Publication of the notice of a proposed determination
    also triggers a requirement that the EPA maintain an
    administrative record. Id. § 231.4(g). The administrative
    record “shall consist of” a range of documents, including all
    public comments, the hearing file, the hearing transcript, any
    record pertaining to the site maintained by the Corps, and
    “[a]ny other information considered by the Regional
    Administrator or his designee.” Id. § 231.5(e).
    The Regional Administrator’s issuance of a proposed
    determination also has an immediate effect on the Corps.
    Once the Regional Administrator notifies the Corps of the
    proposed determination, the Corps may not issue a permit