Trout Unlimited v. Michelle Pirzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] The administrative
    record “shall consist of” a range of documents, including all
    public comments, the hearing file, the hearing transcript, any
    record pertaining to the site maintained by the Corps, and
    “[a]ny other information considered by the Regional
    Administrator or his designee.” Id. § 231.5(e).
    The Regional Administrator’s issuance of a proposed
    determination also has an immediate effect on the Corps.
    Once the Regional Administrator notifies the Corps of the
    proposed determination, the Corps may not issue a permit
    until the EPA concludes its § 404(c) process. 
    33 C.F.R. § 323.6
    (b); 
    40 C.F.R. § 231.3
    (a)(2). But “the Corps will
    continue to complete the administrative processing of [any
    permit] application while the section 404(c) procedures are
    underway.” 
    33 C.F.R. § 323.6
    (b).
    12            TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH
    Soon after the public-comment period ends,
    [t]he Regional Administrator or his
    designee shall . . . either withdraw the
    proposed determination or prepare a
    recommended determination to prohibit or