Trout Unlimited v. Michelle Pirzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] We begin with the text of the regulation:
    The Regional Administrator or his designee
    shall, [a specified number of days after the
    expiration of the relevant comment period],
    either withdraw the proposed determination
    or prepare a recommended determination to
    prohibit or withdraw specification, or to
    deny, restrict, or withdraw the use for
    specification, of the disposal site because the
    discharge of dredged or fill material at such
    site would be likely to have an unacceptable
    adverse effect.
    § 231.5(a). Stripped to the essential aspects: The Regional
    Administrator “shall . . . either withdraw the proposed
    determination or prepare a recommended determination . . .
    because the discharge of dredged or fill material at such site
    would be likely to have an unacceptable adverse effect.” Id.
    Read in isolation, a command that “a regulator shall
    either do X or do Y because pollution levels are
    unacceptable” implies that the regulator will do X only if
    pollution levels are acceptable.              The alternative