O'Keefe v. McClain (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 2186 ( 2021 )
[…] novo. See Progressive Plastics, Inc. v. Testa, 
    133 Ohio St.3d 490
    , 
    2012-Ohio-4759
    ,
    
    979 N.E.2d 280
    , ¶ 15.
    B. Burden of proof
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 13} OSU argues that a complainant in O’Keeffe’s position bears the
    burden of proving that the property is not entitled to exemption. At oral argument,
    the tax commissioner also embraced this position. They are mistaken. The General
    Assembly has directly addressed the burden of proof in real-property-tax-
    exemption cases. R.C. 5715.271 states:
    In any consideration concerning the exemption from
    taxation of any property, the burden of proof shall be placed on the
    property owner to show that the property is entitled to exemption.
    The fact that property has previously been granted an exemption is
    not evidence that it is entitled to continued exemption.
    {¶ 14} That statute was enacted in 1985. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 321, 141 Ohio