O'Keefe v. McClain (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 2186 ( 2021 )
[…] and 4582.46, see Columbus City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Levin, BTA No. 2010-
    1292, 
    2013 WL 6833207
     (Oct. 16, 2013) (exempting property adjacent to
    Rickenbacker Airport that had been acquired by the Columbus Regional Airport
    Authority); compare Rickenbacker Port Auth. v. Limbach, 
    64 Ohio St.3d 628
    , 
    597 N.E.2d 494
     (1992) (port-authority property leased to a third party for more than a
    year not entitled to port-authority exemption).
    {¶ 37} In OSU’s initial response to O’Keeffe’s complaint against
    exemption, it mainly relied on R.C. 3345.17, but it also cited the exemption in R.C.
    5709.08(A)(1), which provides that “[r]eal * * * property belonging to the state or
    United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used
    exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation.” Given that the
    parcel at issue is titled in the name of the state of Ohio and operated by a state
    instrumentality, the portions of the airport that are not leased for private use would
    qualify for exemption under R.C. 5709.08. Perk, 
    29 Ohio St.2d 161
    , 
    280 N.E.2d 653