Chantena Kinney v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] “[i]f the complainant is dissatisfied with the agency’s final decision on the mixed case complaint,
    the complainant may appeal the matter to the MSPB (not EEOC) within 30 days of receipt of the
    agency’s final decision.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.302
    (d)(1)(ii). Section 1614.302(d)(3), in turn, provides
    that “[a]t the time that the agency issues its final decision on a mixed case complaint, the agency
    shall advise the complainant of the right to appeal the matter to the MSPB (not EEOC) within
    30 days of receipt and of the right to file a civil action as provided at § 1614.310(a).” Id.
    § 1614.302(d)(3). Section 1614.310(a) provides that an individual such as Kinney may file a civil
    action “[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on a complaint unless
    an appeal is filed with the MSPB.” Id. § 1614.310(a).
    -7-
    No. 21-1414, Kinney v. McDonough
    As these provisions make clear, an appeal of an adverse agency decision on a mixed-case
    complaint is taken to the MSPB, and the civil-discrimination action that a complainant may file
    instead is not such an appeal.