Chantena Kinney v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] disposed of a complaint, federal employees have the right to appeal that decision to the EEOC, see
    
    29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.403
     et seq., or file a complaint in federal court, see 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.407
    .”),
    overruled on other grounds by Hill v. Tangherlini, 
    724 F.3d 965
     (7th Cir. 2013). Kinney did not
    appeal her non-mixed claims to the EEOC.
    Similarly, this action is not an appeal of the OEDCA’s final order dismissing Kinney’s
    February 2016 EEO complaint. The OEDCA granted the VA’s motion to dismiss the February
    2016 complaint pursuant to 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.109
    (b) and 1614.107(a)(3). Section 1614.109(b)
    permits administrative judges to dismiss administrative complaints on grounds listed in section
    1614.107, which includes when an administrative complaint “is the basis of a pending civil action
    in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.107
    (a)(3).
    Although a complainant may appeal such a dismissal, see 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.401
    (a), such appeals
    must be taken to the EEOC. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.403
    (a).
    -8-
    No. 21-1414, Kinney v. McDonough