Chantena Kinney v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] 1614.107, which includes when an administrative complaint “is the basis of a pending civil action
    in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.107
    (a)(3).
    Although a complainant may appeal such a dismissal, see 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.401
    (a), such appeals
    must be taken to the EEOC. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.403
    (a).
    -8-
    No. 21-1414, Kinney v. McDonough
    Although a complainant may—and Kinney did—file a civil action to vindicate her claims,
    see 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.407
    (a), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), such actions are considered de novo civil
    actions. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7702
    (e)(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the right
    to trial de novo under any provision of law described in subsection (a)(1) of this section after a
    judicially reviewable action, including the decision of an agency under subsection (a)(2) of this
    section.”); see also Chandler v. Roudebush, 
    425 U.S. 840
    , 861 (1976) (Congress “faced a choice
    between record review of agency action based on traditional appellate standards and trial de novo
    of Title VII claims.