State ex rel. T.E. , 227 So. 3d 887 ( 2017 )
[…] We agree with T.E. that this matter is not appealable.

    Article 330, entitled “Judgments, appeal-able,” provides:

    A. An appeal may be taken from any final judgment of a court and shall be to the appropriate court of appeal.
    B. In delinquency proceedings pursuant to Title VIII, child in need of care proceedings pursuant to Title VI, and families in need of services proceedings pursuant to Title VII, an appeal may be taken only after a judgment of disposition. The appeal shall include all errors assigned concerning the adjudication and disposition.

    Moreover, Article 331(B) provides, “The state may not appeal from a judgment refusing to adjudicate a child to be delinquent or from a judgment of acquittal.”

    Pursuant to Article 330, families in need of services matters are only appealable after a judgment of disposition. As previously indicated, the State’s petition in this matter was dismissed, with prejudice, by the juvenile court.