Olivia Fay Dennis v. Steve Tyler ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court denied
    plaintiff’s motion, but the Court of Appeals majority reversed and remanded for further
    proceedings. Dennis v Tyler, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals,
    issued March 21, 2017 (Docket No. 331503). Judge MARKEY dissented, concluding that
    the trial court had properly determined that defendant was an “affiliated father.” 
    Id. (MARKEY, J.
    , dissenting).
    The issue is whether defendant’s paternity should now be revoked. Under ROPA,
    there are five classifications of fathers. Relevant to this case, MCL 722.1433(1) defines
    an “affiliated father” as “a man who has been determined in a court to be the child’s
    father.” When analyzing whether defendant here was an “affiliated father,” both the
    Court of Appeals majority and dissent relied, as they were bound to do, on that court’s
    prior interpretation of “affiliated father” in 
    Glaubius, 306 Mich. App. at 168
    . In Glaubius,