Winfred Oliver-Bell v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] See In re Jones, 
    507 S.W.3d 405
    , 407 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it rules arbitrarily,
    unreasonably, without regard to guiding legal principles, or without supporting
    evidence. Bocquet v. Herring, 
    972 S.W.2d 19
    , 21 (Tex. 1998). A trial court does
    not abuse its discretion by denying a petition that fails to comply with the statutory
    requirements. See Jones, 507 S.W.3d at 407–08.
    Chapter 45 of the Texas Family Code governs petitions for name changes by
    adults.   See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 45.101–.107. Section 45.102 sets forth the
    requirements of such a petition. Id. § 45.102. Subsection (a) requires the petition to
    be verified and to include: (1) the present name and place of residence of the
    petitioner; (2) the full name requested for the petitioner; (3) the reason the change in
    name is requested; (4) whether the petitioner has been the subject of a final felony
    conviction; (5) whether the petitioner is subject to the registration requirements of
    sex offenders; and (6) a legible and complete set of the petitioner’s fingerprints on a
    fingerprint card format acceptable to the Department of Public Safety and the
    Federal Bureau of Investigation. Id. § 45.102(a). Subsection (b) lists additional
    –3–
    information that the petition must include or provide a reasonable explanation for
    not including. Id. § 45.102(b). Included among such information is the petitioner’s
    assigned FBI number, state identification (SID) number, if known, or any other
    reference number in a criminal history record system that identifies the petitioner as
    well as a list of “any offense above the grade of Class C misdemeanor for which the
    petitioner has been charged[.]” Id. Section 45.103 sets forth the circumstances
    under which a trial court must order a change of name:
    The court shall order a change of name under this subchapter for
    a person other than a person with a final felony conviction or a person