United States v. Donald Priddy , 808 F.3d 676 ( 2015 )
[…] vehicles. Later cases in this Circuit have held that Tennessee’s aggravated burglary statute is
    divisible, in part because the definition of “habitation” provides alternative sub-elements within
    the “habitation” element. See United States v. Ozier, 
    796 F.3d 597
    , 600–03 (6th Cir. 2015);
    United States v. Lara, 590 F. App’x 574, 585 (6th Cir. 2014). Tennessee’s expansive definition
    of “habitation”—not discussed in Nance—likely renders its aggravated burglary statute broader
    than Taylor’s definition of generic burglary. Compare Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39–14–401 (defining
    habitation to include, inter alia, “any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes,
    trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons,”
    and “a self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of
    persons and is actually occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant”), with Taylor v.
    United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 599 (1990) (observing that statutes may be broader than generic
    burglary “by including places, such as automobiles and vending machines, other than
    buildings”); United States v. Cooper, 
    302 F.3d 592