Edward Cox and Theresa Cox v. Franklin Micah May Vanderburg, Premier Land, LLC, and Cecilia Gutierrez De Cruz ( 2021 )
[…] and principles, such that its ruling was arbitrary or unreasonable.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Low, 221 S.W.3d
    at 614). “A trial court abuses its discretion in awarding sanctions only if the order is based on an
    erroneous assessment of the evidence or the law.” Id.
    “Chapter 10 provides for an award of sanctions when a party shows . . . that the pleading
    or motion was brought for an improper purpose.” Mobley v. Mobley, 
    506 S.W.3d 87
    , 95 (Tex.
    App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001; Low, 221
    S.W.3d at 614–15). An improper purpose includes “to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or
    needless increase in the cost of litigation.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(1).
    “Chapter 10 specifies that one of the aims for imposition of sanctions for the filing of frivolous
    or groundless pleadings is to ‘deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others