Edward Cox and Theresa Cox v. Franklin Micah May Vanderburg, Premier Land, LLC, and Cecilia Gutierrez De Cruz ( 2021 )
[…] well before it had nonsuited them, as shown by the summary judgment evidence Premier had
    attached in response to the Coxes’ motion for summary judgment.
    2.     Motions to Exclude the Investigating Officer’s Opinions
    Premier and Cedar Creek also moved to exclude certain opinions of the Coxes’ key
    witness, Miller, contained in his accident report. In his report, Miller said that he placed
    9
    Vanderburg at fault for the accident because he had admitted to going through a red light based
    on Section 544.004 of the Texas Transportation Code, which says, “The operator of a vehicle or
    streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this
    subtitle unless the person is: . . . otherwise directed by a traffic officer, police officer, or escort
    flagger.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.004(a)(1) (Supp.). However, Miller testified that he
    did not see police escorts and was wholly unaware that Vanderburg was part of a caravan that