United States v. Gabrion , 719 F.3d 511 ( 2013 )
[…] Perhaps the strongest evidence in support of an expansive reading of § 3592(a)
    is found in the interpretations of other FDPA provisions. Specifically, our sister circuits
    have consistently interpreted §§ 3592(b), (c), and (d) and 3593(a), the aggravating-
    factor provisions, as expansive.        These interpretations are instructive, as the
    aggravating-factor provisions employ the same terms that are at issue in the mitigating-
    factor provision. Each provision relating to non-statutory aggravating factors in § 3592
    states as follows: “The jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any
    other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.” § 3592(b), (c), and
    (d) (emphasis added). Additionally, § 3593(a) prescribes that “[t]he factors for which
    notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the
    offense on the victim and the victim’s family . . . and any other relevant information.”
    
    Id. § 3593(a) (emphasis
    added).
    Certain circuits base their interpretations on the plain language of the terms at
    issue. For example, the Fourth Circuit has explained that “the text of [§ 3593(a)] is