Loren Robinson v. Jeffrey Woods , 901 F.3d 710 ( 2018 )
[…] Michigan’s sentencing scheme did not violate the Sixth Amendment was, therefore, “contrary to
    . . . clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States.”
    28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).
    Respondent argues, in part, that the scheme is constitutional because sentences in
    Michigan are “indeterminate,” in that the sentencing judge sets the minimum sentence using
    judge-found facts to score a number of OVs and PRVs, while the criminal statute for the
    particular offense sets the maximum sentence. See M.C.L. § 769.8(1) (“[T]he court imposing
    sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as
    otherwise provided in this chapter.     The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the
    maximum sentence[.]”). This argument of “indeterminacy” is based upon the fact that criminal
    defendants in Michigan do not know how long they will serve in prison, because, between the
    minimum sentence and statutory maximum sentence, prisoners are subject to the jurisdiction of