United States v. Tudeme , 457 F.3d 577 ( 2006 )
[…] Tudeme’s first argument is that the district court misinterpreted the maximum penalty set
    forth in the statute, which impacts the maximum term of supervised release. We review the district
    court’s statutory interpretation de novo. United States v. Morris, 
    203 F.3d 423
    , 424 (6th Cir. 2000)
    (“The present case involves a question of statutory interpretation and is, therefore, subject to de novo
    review.”).
    The district court determined that the statutory maximum sentence for Tudeme’s offense was
    15 years pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1028(b)(1)(D). This subsection covers the unlawful use of
    another’s identification where the “individual committing the offense obtains anything of value
    aggregating $1,000 or more during any 1-year period.” 
    Id. In this
    case, Tudeme attempted to
    purchase a television set valued at over $4,000, thus satisfying the dollar amount set forth in the
    statute. But he counters that he did not actually “obtain anything of value” because the transaction
    was not consummated.