Nua Gjokaj v. U.S. Steel Corp. , 700 F. App'x 494 ( 2017 )
[…] - 18 -
    Case No. 16-2658, Gjokaj v. U.S. Steel Corp.
    appointments for Gjokaj to be seen by Dr. Madden, the plant medical doctor, and Dr. Ottoni, an
    orthopedic hand surgeon. U.S. Steel then continued to monitor Gjokaj’s condition over the next
    several days.
    What Gjokaj really argues is that he was entitled to see a doctor of his own choosing. But
    that is not a right compensable under the WDCA. To the contrary, in order for Gjokaj’s medical
    care to be reimbursable, he was initially required to see U.S. Steel’s choice of provider. See
    
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.315
    (1) (providing that “[a]fter 28 days from the inception of medical
    care . . . the employee may treat with a physician of his or her own choice”). And U.S. Steel did
    not prevent him from seeing his own doctor, in any event. Cf. Cuddington, 826 N.W.2d at 521.
    According to both Lieb and Dr. Madden, Gjokaj called at 10:00 A.M. on July 25—the morning
    after his injury—to inform them that he was at a medical clinic near his home.