HOLIDAY CITY HOMEOWNERS CORPORATION VS. SCOTT KERICO (C-000074-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] individuals . . . ." 
    42 U.S.C. § 3602
    (k)(1).
    In 1995, Congress passed amendments to the FHA that broadened
    opportunities for adult communities through the Housing for Older Persons A ct
    (HOPA), 
    42 U.S.C. § 3607
    . Recognizing "the particular needs of older people
    to live among their peers in age-restricted communities," H.R. Rep. No. 104-9,
    at 3 (1995), Congress specifically exempted housing communities that qualify
    as "housing for older persons" from the provisions of the FHA regarding familial
    status.   
    42 U.S.C. § 3607
    .     The private club exemption contained in 
    42 U.S.C. § 3607
    (b) provides in relevant part:
    (1) Nothing in this title limits the applicability of
    any reasonable local, State, or Federal
    restrictions regarding the maximum number of
    occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling. Nor
    does any provision in this title regarding familial
    status apply with respect to housing for older
    persons.
    (2) As used in this section, “housing for older
    persons” means housing—
    ....
    (C) intended and operated for occupancy
    by persons 55 years of age or older, and—
    A-5542-18
    14
    (i) at least 80 percent of the occupied
    units are occupied by at least one
    person who is 55 years of age or
    older;
    ....
    [