Chemsol, LLC v. United States , 755 F.3d 1345 ( 2014 )
[…] ascertainment of the duties . . . accruing on an entry,”
    after which the final amount due (if any) is calculated and
    billed, completing the import transaction. 19 C.F.R.
    § 159.1 (2010); 
    Ford, 688 F.3d at 1321
    (“The process for
    bringing . . . customs transactions to final resolution is
    called ‘liquidation.’”). If Customs does not liquidate the
    entry within one year, the entry is “deemed liquidated at
    the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties
    asserted by the importer of record” on its entry documen-
    tation. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1). In other words, “deemed
    liquidation” is liquidation by operation of law.
    CHEMSOL, LLC   v. US                                         7
    Before the elapse of the one-year liquidation period,
    however, under § 1504(b)(1), Customs “may extend the
    period in which to liquidate an entry if . . . the infor-
    mation needed for the proper appraisement or classifica-
    tion of the imported or withdrawn merchandise, . . . or for
    ensuring compliance with applicable law, is not available
    to [Customs].” However, Customs may only extend the
    liquidation period three times, resulting in a total of four
    years from the date of entry within which Customs must
    liquidate the entries or they will be deemed liquidated.
    
    Id. § 1504(b);
    19 C.F.R. § 159.12(e), (f).