United States v. Willie Bailey , 634 F. App'x 473 ( 2015 )
[…] enumerated-offense clause.
    -6-
    No. 14-6524
    United States v. Bailey
    B.      Robbery and Aggravated Robbery as Violent Felonies
    Tennessee law explicates the elements of aggravated robbery in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39
    -
    13-402: “Aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a
    deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably
    believe it to be a deadly weapon; or [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Section
    39-13-401 in turn defines robbery as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the
    person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”
    In United States v. Gloss, 
    661 F.3d 317
     (6th Cir. 2011), this Court held that a Tennessee
    conviction for facilitation of aggravated robbery qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA’s
    use-of-force clause, 
    id. at 319