Jean Ndayisaba v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 457 F. App'x 552 ( 2012 )
[…] United States, 
    271 F.3d 670
    , 676 (6th Cir. 2001) (“[T]his Court is prohibited [in immigration cases] from considering
    5
    Because Ndayisaba cannot carry his burden with respect to asylum, he necessarily cannot
    do so with respect to withholding of removal. Singh v. Ashcroft, 
    398 F.3d 396
    , 401 (6th Cir. 2005).
    As for Ndayisaba’s CAT claim, we find that substantial evidence supports the BIA’s determination
    that Ndayisaba failed to demonstrate that it is more likely than not that he will be tortured if he is
    removed to Rwanda. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(c)(2).
    - 14 -
    No. 10-4477
    Ndayisaba v. Holder
    facts not in the administrative record . . . .”), abrogated on other grounds by Fernandez-Vargas v.
    Gonzales, 
    548 U.S. 30
    (2006); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2347(a) (“Unless determined on a motion to
    dismiss, petitions to review orders reviewable under this chapter are heard in the court of appeals on
    the record of the pleadings, evidence adduced, and proceedings before the agency, when the agency
    has held a hearing whether or not required to do so by law.”). Therefore, we cannot consider the new
    facts, and we have not done so.
    Nor can we remand the matter to the BIA so it can consider the new information. The INA’s
    review provisions specifically forbid it: “Judicial review of a final order of removal . . . is governed