Paul Bruce Byers, V Mikayla Rochelle Byers ( 2021 )
[…] II. DIVISION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY
    Mikayla argues that the trial court abused its discretion in allocating the parties’ community
    property when it awarded Paul a second payment of $80,000 from the Ally bank account and when
    it distributed a $12,000 tax refund.3 We agree.
    A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    In a marriage dissolution proceeding, a trial court is tasked with disposing the parties’
    property and liabilities, “‘either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after
    considering all relevant factors.’” Muhammad, 
    153 Wn.2d at 803
     (quoting RCW 26.09.080). The
    trial court must consider a list of nonexclusive factors set forth in RCW 26.09.080, including “(1)
    [t]he nature and extent of the community property; (2) [t]he nature and extent of the separate
    property; (3) [t]he duration of the marriage . . . ; and (4) [t]he economic circumstances of each
    spouse . . . at the time the division of property is to become effective.” RCW 26.09.080; In re
    Marriage of Zahm, 
    138 Wn.2d 213
    , 219, 
    978 P.2d 498
     (1999).
    Trial courts are vested with “broad discretion” to determine a just and equitable allocation
    of property based on the particular circumstances in a case. Rockwell, 141 Wn. App. at 242.