United States v. William Frazier , 878 F.3d 508 ( 2017 )
[…] v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). “Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to sustain a conviction and such
    evidence need not remove every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.” United States v.
    Lowe, 
    795 F.3d 519
    , 522–23 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Algee, 
    599 F.3d 506
    , 512
    (6th Cir. 2010)). This standard imposes “a very heavy burden” on the defendants. United States
    v. Barnes, 
    822 F.3d 914
    , 919 (6th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Abboud, 
    438 F.3d 554
    ,
    589 (6th Cir. 2006)).
    18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) prohibits committing or conspiring to commit certain violent crimes,
    including murder and assault with a dangerous weapon, “for the purpose of gaining entrance to
    or maintaining or increasing [one’s] position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering
    activity . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). To establish a VICAR violation, therefore, the government
    must show:
    (1) that the Organization was a RICO enterprise, (2) that the enterprise
    was engaged in racketeering activity as defined in RICO, (3) that the