Nancy Marcellette Friedman v. Mona Smith & Laura Goldstein, etc. , 68 Va. App. 529 ( 2018 )
[…] combination, advanced age, hospitalization, the fear of imminent death, or competency issues by
    a spouse provides justification as a matter of law for bifurcation under Code § 20-107.3(A).
    Rather, we emphasize that the statute’s “clearly necessary” requirement, in effect, provides our
    standard of review of the exercise of the circuit court’s discretion in these cases.
    - 10 -
    not abuse its discretion in granting the motion to bifurcate the divorce matter from the remaining
    issues.
    C. Procedural Default of the Remaining Assignment of Error
    Pursuant to Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a), a divorce may be granted “on the application of either
    party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation
    and without interruption for one year.” This statute requires “proof of an intention on the part of
    at least one of the parties to discontinue permanently the marital cohabitation, followed by
    physical separation for the statutory period.” Hooker v. Hooker, 
    215 Va. 415
    , 417, 
    211 S.E.2d 34
    , 36 (1975).