Nancy Marcellette Friedman v. Mona Smith & Laura Goldstein, etc. , 68 Va. App. 529 ( 2018 )
[…] on the merits of the appeal, this Court requested that the parties address this issue and they have
    done so.
    “The Court of Appeals of Virginia is a court of limited jurisdiction.” de Haan v. de Haan,
    
    54 Va. App. 428
    , 436, 
    680 S.E.2d 297
    , 301 (2009) (quoting Canova Elec. Contracting, Inc. v.
    -5-
    LMI Ins. Co., 
    22 Va. App. 595
    , 599, 
    471 S.E.2d 827
    , 829 (1996)). “We possess subject matter
    jurisdiction over only those classes of cases specified by statute.” 
    Id. In relevant
    part, Code
    § 17.1-405 provides this Court with jurisdiction over “any final judgment, order, or decree of a
    circuit court involving . . . divorce; spousal or child support; [and] any interlocutory decree . . .
    entered in [such] cases . . . adjudicating the principles of a cause.” Code § 17.1-405(3)(b), (d);
    (4) (emphasis added).