United States v. Walter Cardin , 577 F. App'x 546 ( 2014 )
[…] “Cardin may want to offer defenses inculpating Shaw in an effort to exculpate him,” but “[i]n light
    of the Agreement, Gardner arguably could neither support such defenses nor vigorously cross
    -5-
    No. 13-5667
    United States v. Cardin
    examine representatives of Shaw.” Nevertheless, the court held that Cardin’s waiver of conflict-free
    representation was permissible and knowing and voluntary.
    D
    On July 24, 2012, in a superseding indictment, a grand jury indicted Cardin on eight counts
    of major fraud against the United States in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1031
    (a). 
    18 U.S.C. § 1031
    (a)
    provides, “[w]hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the
    intent[] to defraud the United States[] or to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent
    pretenses, representations, or promises, in any . . . [government] contract” with a value of $1 million
    or more shall be guilty of an offense against the United States. In general, the grand jury charged
    Cardin for his role in falsely reporting, erroneously classifying, and intentionally omitting material