Kurt Johnson v. Connecticut General Life Insurance , 324 F. App'x 459 ( 2009 )
[…] Id. at 339-40
    .
    Articulating a new test, the Court in Miller held that to be deemed a law that “regulates
    insurance,” a state law must satisfy two requirements: (1) “the state law must be specifically
    directed toward entities engaged in insurance”; and (2) “the state law must substantially
    affect the risk pooling arrangement between the insurer and the insured.” 
    Id. at 342
    .
    Applying the test from Miller, the district court found that both requirements were met
    in the case of Ohio Rev. Code § 3911.06, which provides that:
    No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application
    for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon, . . .
    unless it is clearly proved that such answer is willfully false, that it was
    fraudulently made, that it is material, and that it induced the company to issue
    the policy, that but for such answer the policy would not have been issued, and
    that the agent or company had no knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such
    answer.
    In doing so, the district court acknowledged this court’s decision in Davies—which held that
    a similar Ohio statute fell outside the savings clause—but found that the reasoning in Davies
    had been implicitly overruled by the Supreme Court’s subsequent decisions in Ward and
    Miller.3 Davies v. Centennial Life Ins. Co., 
    128 F.3d 934
     (6th Cir. 1997). For the reasons
    that follow, we agree.4
    3
    The statute at issue in Davies, Ohio Rev. Code § 3923.14, similarly provides that the falsity of a
    statement in the application for sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery “unless
    it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially
    affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to
    issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued.”
    4
    Although Davies has been cited in two recent cases, neither case addressed the continuing validity
    of its reasoning or even involved interpretation of ERISA’s saving clause. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v.
    Conger, 
    474 F.3d 258
    , 267 (6th Cir. 2007); Taylor v.