Sofonias Verdugo-Morales v. Jefferson B. Sessions, III ( 2018 )
[…] 2001 misdemeanor plea using the traditional categorical approach.
    D.      Application of the Categorical Approach to Section 273.5(a)
    The categorical approach entails a comparison of section 273.5(a) to the INA’s definition
    of a crime of domestic violence. If they match, then Verdugo-Morales’s 2001 misdemeanor plea
    constitutes a categorical crime of domestic violence for removal purposes. The INA defines a
    crime of domestic violence as follows:
    For purposes of this clause, the term “crime of domestic violence” means any
    crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of Title 18) against a person
    4
    In 2001, California Penal Code § 17(b)(4) stated that a crime “punishable . . . by fine . . . is a
    misdemeanor . . . [w]hen the prosecuting attorney files in a court having jurisdiction over
    misdemeanor offenses a complaint specifying that the offense is a misdemeanor,” as happened in
    Verdugo-Morales’s case.
    -8-
    No. 17-3150
    Verdugo-Morales v. Sessions
    committed by a current or former spouse of the person, by an individual with
    whom the person shares a child in common, by an individual who is cohabiting