Town Center Flats v. ECP Commercial II ( 2018 )
[…] judgment. The bankruptcy court accorded full faith and credit to the Michigan court’s judgment.
    Michigan provides for a three-step process for a judicial construction lien foreclosure, the
    type of foreclosure that Fox Brothers carried out. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 570.1121. First, a
    court must enter a judgment authorizing a foreclosure sale. 
    Id. § 570.1121(1).
    Second, after the
    foreclosure sale, that court must enter an order confirming the sale and setting a redemption
    period. Under the statute, the redemption period “shall not exceed 4 months.” 
    Id. § 570.1121(3).
    Finally, if redemption does not occur, the court must enter a “final order directing the
    distribution of all of the funds obtained from the foreclosure sale in accordance with the
    priorities of the parties as determined by the court.” 
    Id. § 570.1121(4).
    No further action is
    required by the court if redemption occurs.
    Federal courts must give the same preclusive effect to state court judgments as they
    would be given under the law of the State where the judgment was rendered. Migra v. Warren
    City Sch.