Marisa Werner v. Tammy Young ( 2023 )
[…] been subjected to any harm, arrest, or other physical restraint had she not complied with Tammy’s
    directive to go talk in a private room. See Doe, 
    275 F. Supp. 3d at 886
     (determining that plaintiff
    presented no evidence that defendant restrained or detained her after alleged sexual assault even
    though evidence showed that plaintiff was in a bathroom with defendant and that door was locked,
    8
    Tennessee law permits schools to discipline students using corporal punishment. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-4103
    (a) (West 2018) (“Any teacher or school principal may use corporal punishment in a
    reasonable manner against any pupil for good cause in order to maintain discipline and order within the
    public schools.”); see also Paul v. McGhee, 
    577 F. Supp. 460
    , 461–62 (E.D. Tenn. 1983) (determining that
    school teacher who punished student corporally did not violate his constitutional rights) (citing Ingraham
    v. Wright, 
    430 U.S. 651
    , 672 (1977)).
    - 18 -