Marla Montell v. Diversified Clinical Services , 757 F.3d 497 ( 2014 )
[…] No. 13-6186         Montell v. Diversified Clinical Servs. et al.              Page 7
    functions, not those of a judge.” 
    Id. at 150
    (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    , 255 (1986)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    B. Montell’s Claims
    1. Retaliation
    Montell’s main claim is that she was constructively discharged by DCS in retaliation for
    complaining about Day’s sexual harassment in violation of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act
    (“KCRA”), Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.280.         Under the KCRA, it is unlawful “[t]o retaliate or
    discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful
    by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
    participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” Ky.
    Rev. Stat. § 344.280(1). Retaliation claims under the KCRA are evaluated under the same
    standard as we use to evaluate federal Title VII claims. See 
    Hamilton, 556 F.3d at 435
    ; see also
    Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Hous. Auth., 
    132 S.W.3d 790