Michelle Valent v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. , 918 F.3d 516 ( 2019 )
[…] And we will accept the
    Administration’s findings of fact if they are “supported by substantial evidence on the record
    considered as a whole.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-8(d)(2).
    B. Section 421(m) of the Social Security Act is ambiguous, and the Administration’s
    interpretation of that section is based on a permissible construction of the statute.
    The key interpretive question before us is whether the failure of an individual who
    receives Social Security disability benefits to report work activity that generates earnings
    constitutes the omission of a “material fact” under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-8(a).           That statute
    authorizes the Commissioner to impose an assessment and a penalty when a recipient of Social
    Security disability benefits “omits from a statement or representation . . . or otherwise withholds
    disclosure of, a fact which the person knows or should know is material to the determination of
    any initial or continuing right to or the amount of monthly insurance benefits.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1320a-8(a)(1)(C).
    No. 17-2109                        Valent v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.                          Page 6
    Under step one of the Chevron framework, Congress has not “directly spoken to the
    precise question at issue.” See Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 842