Michelle Valent v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. , 918 F.3d 516 ( 2019 )
[…] disclosure of, a fact which the person knows or should know is material to the determination of
    any initial or continuing right to or the amount of monthly insurance benefits.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1320a-8(a)(1)(C).
    No. 17-2109                        Valent v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.                          Page 6
    Under step one of the Chevron framework, Congress has not “directly spoken to the
    precise question at issue.” See Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 842
    . Specifically, the Social Security Act is
    ambiguous with respect to the question at issue because 
    42 U.S.C. § 421
    (m)(1)(B) and m(2)(B)
    appear to conflict with one another. Section 421(m)(1)(B) states that when an individual has
    received Social Security disability benefits for at least 24 months, “no work activity engaged in
    by the individual may be used as evidence that the individual is no longer disabled.” But
    § 421(m)(2)(B) states that such an individual shall be subject to “termination of benefits under
    this subchapter in the event that the individual has earnings that exceed the level of earnings
    established by the Commissioner to represent substantial gainful activity.” These two provisions
    create an ambiguity as to whether the Commissioner may consider an individual’s work activity
    that generates earnings. Section 421(m)(1)(B) appears to proscribe taking such activity into