Michelle Valent v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. , 918 F.3d 516 ( 2019 )
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec.                           Page 15
    Commissioner of Social Security “may consider” it when “evaluating whether an applicant is
    entitled to benefits[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-8(a)(2).
    The Commissioner imposed the assessment and penalty (hereinafter, “the sanction”)
    against Valent based solely on her failure to disclose her “work activity” at the Alliance. R. 18 at
    835; see also R. 18 at 119. Valent argues that her work activity could not be “material” because
    the Commissioner could not use it as evidence against her. Section § 421(m)(1)(B) provides in
    relevant part:
    (m) Work activity as basis for review
    (1) In any case where an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits . . . has
    received such benefits for at least 24 months—
    ...
    (B) no work activity engaged in by the individual may be used as evidence that
    the individual is no longer disabled[.]
    
    42 U.S.C. § 421
    (m)(1)(B) (emphasis added).            The Commissioner may terminate benefits,
    however, if the beneficiary “has earnings” that exceed an amount “established by the
    Commissioner to represent substantial gainful activity.” 
    Id.