Michelle Valent v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. , 918 F.3d 516 ( 2019 )
[…] review.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 421
    (i), (m). Congress amended the Act in 1999 “to help individuals with
    disabilities return to work.” Pub. L. No. 106-170, § (2)(a)(11), 
    113 Stat. 1860
    . The amended
    Act provides that, for the purpose of determining whether an individual who has received
    benefits for at least 24 months remains entitled to receive them, “no work activity engaged in by
    the individual may be used as evidence that the individual is no longer disabled.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 421
    (m)(1)(B). But the Act also states that the Commissioner may terminate benefits if the
    beneficiary “has earnings that exceed the level of earnings established by the Commissioner to
    represent substantial gainful activity.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 421
    (m)(2)(B).
    No. 17-2109                        Valent v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.                        Page 3
    B. Factual background
    Valent applied for Social Security disability benefits in October 2003.               The