Amy Baden-Winterwood v. Life Time Fitness, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] tied to individual performance and varied based on the quality and quantity of each
    individual’s work. 
    Id. at *39-42.
    F.     The effect of post-August 23, 2004 deductions
    Plaintiffs argue that the district court erred in limiting recovery to the three pay
    periods in 2005, rather than granting overtime to all Plaintiffs for the entire post-
    August 23, 2004 claim period. Here, again, Plaintiffs’ claims are flawed. To the
    extent that we are considering only the post-August 23, 2004 salary-basis test, when
    Nos. 07-4437/4438       Baden-Winterwood, et al. v. Life Time Fitness, Inc.        Page 24
    actual deductions were made, § 541.603(b) and its implementing regulations explain
    that “the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions
    were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers
    responsible for the actual improper deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b) (emphasis
    added). Therefore, the district court properly determined that only Plaintiffs who
    worked in the appropriate job classification during the relevant deduction period were
    entitled to overtime compensation under § 541.603 after August, 23, 2004.