Amy Baden-Winterwood v. Life Time Fitness, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] See Defining and Delimiting the Exemptions for Executive, Administrative,
    Professional, Outside Sales and Computer Employees, 69 Fed. Reg. 22,122 (Apr. 23,
    2004). The new regulations became effective on August 23, 2004. 
    Id. Under the
    new regulations, the Secretary of Labor reinterpreted the salary-basis
    test. Life Time Fitness argues that the DOL specifically eliminated the “policy” part
    of the Auer test, whereby a “significant likelihood” of improper deductions was
    sufficient to cause an employee to lose his or her FLSA exemption. The new
    regulations (“§ 541.603”) provide that “[a]n actual practice of making improper
    deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary
    basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). Moreover, Life Time Fitness argues that the new
    regulations limit the scope of recovery by providing that “[i]f the facts demonstrate
    that the employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions, the exemption
    is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for the
    employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible
    for the actual improper deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b).
    In its comments, the DOL explains that while the new rule represents a
    departure from the Secretary’s position in Auer, “[t]he ‘significant likelihood’ test is
    not found in the FLSA itself or anywhere in the existing Part 541 regulations.