United States v. Roberge ( 2009 )
[…] smell” emerged and her skin broke out.
    Turning to his conviction on Count 3, Roberge summarily asserts that “[t]estimony
    at trial showed that the Defendant did not have the necessary components to manufacture
    methamphetamine.” This claim is also meritless. Both Detective Brumley and Special
    Agent Shelton testified that Roberge possessed components needed to manufacture
    methamphetamine, and the government need not prove that Roberge had all the materials
    required to make the drug. See 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6) (providing that it is unlawful to
    possess “any equipment, chemical, product, or material which may be used to manufacture
    a controlled substance or listed chemical”) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Yates,
    86 F. App’x 157, 159 (6th Cir. 2004) (concluding that possession of precursor materials for
    No. 06-5704         United States v. Roberge                                             Page 5