United States v. Roberge ( 2009 )
[…] methamphetamine.
    The district court has “broad discretion in drafting jury instructions,” and “[w]e will
    not reverse . . . unless the jury charge fails accurately to reflect the law.” United States v.
    Prince, 
    214 F.3d 740
    , 761 (6th Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). Relying on
    Stirone v. United States, 
    361 U.S. 212
    (1960), Roberge complains that the above statement
    amended his indictment by negating the requirement that the government prove all the
    elements of the crime. See 
    id. at 216–17.
    Roberge misstates the law. Section 843(a)(6)
    provides that:
    [i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to
    possess . . . any . . . equipment, chemical, product, or material which may be
    used to manufacture a controlled substance . . . .
    21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6) (emphasis added). The statute criminalizes possession of any material
    used to manufacture methamphetamine; it does not require proof of possession of all the
    required materials. See Yates, 86 F. App’x at 159. The court properly instructed the jury.