Keweenaw Bay Indian Community v. Jay Rising ( 2009 )
[…] United States — under § 1983.” 
    538 U.S. 701
    , 709 (2003) (emphasis omitted). The
    Court reviewed how it had treated this question in other statutory contexts and explained
    that whether a sovereign entity is “a ‘person’ who may maintain a particular claim for
    relief depends not upon a bare analysis of the word ‘person,’ but on the legislative
    environment in which the word appears.” 
    Id. at 711
    (2003) (quotations and citations
    omitted). That is, whether a sovereign entity may be considered a “person” depends on
    3
    The Community relies on 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (stating that “[a]ppropriations shall be applied
    only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law”);
    42 U.S.C. § 618(b)(1) (“Amounts received by a State under this section shall only be used to provide child
    care assistance”); 42 U.S.C. § 618(c) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, amounts provided to
    a State under this section shall be transferred to the lead agency under the Child Care and Development
    Block Grant Act of 1990 . . . .”); and 42 U.S.C. §§ 629-629i, 1396-1396c, 1786, and 9858c-g.
    4
    Section 1983 provides: “Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation,
    custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected,