Walter Jones v. Patricia Caruso ( 2009 )
[…] On February 10, 2005, Jones
    attempted to send a letter to the Michigan Secretary of State seeking forms related to
    Michigan copyright and trademark registration laws. On February 14, 2005, Jones’s
    metered envelope was returned to him without the letter. Jones then filed grievances
    based on Defendants’ enforcement of DOM 2004-8 and their alleged failure to provide
    him with reasons for confiscating his correspondence. After exhausting the applicable
    MDOC grievance procedures, Jones filed the instant suit.
    2
    Section 440.9501(6) provides:
    A person shall not knowingly or intentionally file a false or fraudulent financing
    statement with the office of the secretary of state under subsection (1)(b) or (2). In
    addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of this subsection is a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than
    $2,500.00, or both. If the person is convicted of the violation, the court may find that
    the financing statement is ineffective and may order the office of the secretary of state
    to terminate the financing statement and may order restitution.
    
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9501
    (6).
    No. 07-2393        Jones v. Caruso, et al.                                        Page 6
    B.     Procedural history
    Jones filed his complaint on July 19, 2005, alleging under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    , that