william-mineer-v-jewell-call-fleming-county-judgeexecutive-magistrate , 993 F.2d 1547 ( 1993 )
[…] The notice shall state specifically the grounds for removal. The record of the proceedings shall be filed in the office of the county clerk.

    23

    (3) Within ten (10) days after the removal, the county judge/executive, with the consent of the fiscal court, shall appoint a county engineer to fill the vacancy caused by the removal. The person so appointed shall hold office for the unexpired term or until a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the original county engineer was wrongfully and illegally removed and directs his reinstatement.

    24

    K.R.S. § 67.710 provides that the county judge/executive shall be the chief executive of the county. The statute provides that his responsibilities shall include "exercis[ing] with the approval of the fiscal court the authority to appoint, supervise, suspend, and remove county personnel (unless otherwise provided by state law)."

    Facts Concerning Mineer's Employment

    25

    Prior to the second Tuesday of January 1988, Mineer had completed successive four and two year terms.