Christian Kreipke v. Wayne State University , 807 F.3d 768 ( 2015 )
[…] state’s constitution and statutory law make the state responsible for funding” an entity, “that
    No. 15-1139                        Kreipke v. Wayne State Univ.                 Page 10
    reality makes the state potentially responsible for a judgment against it.” 
    Id. at 351–52.
    Here,
    the constitution and statutory law make the state of Michigan responsible for funding WSU.
    Those facts alone support a finding that the State of Michigan is potentially liable for a judgment
    against WSU.
    In addition, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6095 states: “When any judgment or decree is
    obtained against any corporate body, or unincorporated board, now or hereafter having charge or
    control of any state institution, the amount thereof shall be included and collected in the state tax
    and paid to the person entitled thereto.” The district court held that this provision requires the
    State of Michigan to pay any judgment against WSU. Kreipke argues that the district court was
    incorrect because § 600.6095 applies only to WSU’s Board of Governors. Appellant’s Brief at
    21–25 (citing, inter alia, Driver v.