United States v. Kanadi Ali ( 2009 )
[…] contract marriage, a person must: . . . [h]ave no living spouse of a previous undissolved marriage.” See
    also Lovett v. Ziegler, 
    160 S.E.2d 360
    , 361 (Ga. 1968) (“A previous undissolved marriage renders void
    an attempted second marriage.”); Bryant v. Bryant, 
    119 S.E.2d 573
    , 575 (Ga. 1961) (“A previous
    undissolved marriage of one of the parties to a marriage ceremony renders such party incapable of making
    a marriage contract. A marriage ceremony involving such a party is void.”).
    5
    Section 36-3-102 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides, in relevant part, that “[a] second
    marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first.” See also Guzman v. Alvares, 
    205 S.W.3d 375
    , 381 (Tenn. 2006) (“Because bigamous marriages are prohibited by statute, such marriages are void
    from the beginning. . . . The parties to a bigamous marriage stand in the same relationship as if the