United States v. Kanadi Ali ( 2009 )
[…] discovered that fact after his second marriage ceremony, we conclude that the ordinary
    truthful person would not have answered “no” to a question asking whether he has “ever
    . . . been married to more than one person at the same time.” A layperson, particularly
    one who had lived in the United States for ten years, as well as a legal expert, would
    both understand that the purpose of such a question in the “moral character” section of
    a citizenship application is to assess whether the applicant has ever committed bigamy.
    4
    Section 19-3-2(a)(3) of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that “[t]o be able to
    contract marriage, a person must: . . . [h]ave no living spouse of a previous undissolved marriage.” See
    also Lovett v. Ziegler, 
    160 S.E.2d 360
    , 361 (Ga. 1968) (“A previous undissolved marriage renders void
    an attempted second marriage.”); Bryant v. Bryant, 
    119 S.E.2d 573
    , 575 (Ga. 1961) (“A previous