United States v. Kanadi Ali ( 2009 )
[…] Ali entered a conditional plea of
    guilty to the charge under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(a)(2),2 while reserving
    the right to appeal the district court’s rulings (1) denying his motion to dismiss the
    indictment and (2) granting the government’s motion to exclude his “mistake of law
    defense.”
    For the reasons that follow, we affirm the district court’s denial of the motion to
    dismiss the indictment, reverse the district court’s grant of the government’s motion to
    exclude the “mistake of law” defense, and remand for further proceedings.
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 1015(a) provides that “[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement under oath,
    in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating
    to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than five years, or both.”
    2
    Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(a)(2) provides that “[w]ith the consent of the court and
    the government, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or nolo contendere, reserving in writing