United States v. Yates , 353 F.3d 490 ( 2003 )
[…] United States,
    Cheek v. United States, 
    498 U.S. 192
    , 200 (1991) (citation                  
    527 U.S. 1
    , 16 (1999) (alteration in original) (citation
    omitted). The relevant duty for purposes of willfulness is the              omitted). We reject defendants’ contention that it is
    duty imposed by the provision of the statute or regulation the              immaterial as a matter of law to falsely report a transaction on
    defendant is accused of violating. Id. at 201-02. Under                     Form 8300 when no transaction has in fact occurred.
    § 7206(1), the government must show the defendant willfully
    made and subscribed “any return, statement, or other                        B. Sight Drafts
    document, which contains or is verified by a written
    declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and               The convictions for violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 514
    (a)(2), as
    which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every                well as the portion of the conspiracy charge relating to those
    material matter.” The companion section, § 7206(2), makes                   offenses, are challenged on appeal by Modderman (counts 1,