Air Brake Sys v. Mineta ( 2004 )
[…] manufacturer “immediately after making an initial decision .       determine that a motor vehicle fails to comply with an
    . . that [a] vehicle or equipment . . . does not comply with an    applicable safety standard . . . .”). For this reason as well, the
    applicable motor vehicle safety standard”). After that, the        letters do not constitute final agency action with respect to
    Secretary follows a specific process for making “a final           their advice about whether Air Brake’s product complies with
    decision” about compliance.            See 
    id.
     § 30118(b)(1)       Standard 121.
    (describing the process for making “a final decision that a
    motor vehicle or replacement equipment . . . does not comply                                      B.
    with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard”). Then, if
    appropriate, the Secretary may order non-complying                    A different analysis, but a similar conclusion, applies to the
    manufacturers to remedy the problem through notice to the          legal interpretation in each letter of Standard 121’s warning-