Citizens Against the v. Mineta , 375 F.3d 412 ( 2004 )
[…] Thereafter, the
    FONSI. These regulations divide FHWA actions into three           district court held a hearing on the injunction. During the
    classes.    “Class I” actions “significantly affect the           hearing, a TDOT representative informed the district court
    environment and require an EIS.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.115(a).          that the TDOT was seriously considering continuing with the
    “Class II” actions do not “have a significant environmental       project even in the absence of federal funds. On July 17,
    effect,” and thus do not require an EIS or an EA. 23 C.F.R.       2002, the district court granted CAPPE a preliminary
    § 771.115(b). The remaining category of Class III actions         injunction that stated:
    encompasses those actions “in which the significance of the
    environmental impact is not clearly established.” 23 C.F.R.           all Defendants and their officers, agents, employees,
    § 771.115(c). Class III actions necessitate the preparation of        servants, attorneys, and all persons in active concert or